top of page

The Daily Knightline - Monday, April 11

The Daily Knightline

Unity Christian High School

Monday, April 8, 2022


Lunch Today: Pancakes, sausages, hash browns, carrot sticks, grapes, banana or taco salad bar

Lunch Tomorrow: Walking taco, potato rounds, corn, pineapple, strawberries or chicken salad bar


Today:

FFA State Convention

11:00 Conservation Board - FFA

Officer Pollema is here in the morning.

4:30 Unity Track Co-ed Invite

4:30 Golf at MMCRU

* Dismiss at 2:55 and leave at 3:10

4:30 JV/V Boys Soccer vs. Western Christian – Away

* Dismiss at 3:15 and leave at 3:30

4:30 JV/V Girls Soccer vs. Western Christian – Home


Tomorrow:

FFA State Convention

8th Grade Day

Praise Chapel

Noon – Moms in Prayer

4:30 Golf vs. Hinton – Home

4:30 Girls Soccer vs. Sioux City East – Home


Announcements

Lost and Found: If you are missing ear buds, pink glasses, black shorts, black belt, red t-shirt or blue bag please claim it in the office. After today, it will be put on the lost and found table. Thank you!


Sports Report

Sioux City Relays:

Girls

Anna Heynen 3rd in class B, 7th in Elite 100m Dash

High Jump- Aubrey De Groot 3rd, Molly Zylstra 4th

Gracie Schoonhoven: 1st in the 400m Hurdles

4x200 4th (Gracie Schoonhoven, Molly Zylstra, Haley Kuperus, Anna Heynen)

4x400 4th (Jaelye Woudstra, Emily Noteboom, Morgan De Groot, Gracie Schoonhoven)

Olivia Hoogland 5th in the 1500m

Congrats to all qualifiers- Olivia Hoogland, Courtney Joiner, Megan Te Krony, Molly Zylstra, Aubrey De Groot, Gracie Schoonhoven, Morgan De Groot, Haley Kuperus, Jaelye Woudstra, Madison Hoogland, Emily Noteboom and Anna Heynen

Boys

Cody Feikema was 2nd in the Long Jump, the 4x400 of Caleb Schrock, Landon Meerdink, Jake Van Donge, and Ethan Van Ginkel placed 3rd.


29 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

The Daily Knightline, Thursday, February 29

DAILY SCHEDULE Thursday - Block 2,4,6,8 with chapel Chapel - Comm 2 videos 6:30-8:00pm - Science Fair Open House Friday - 8 periods - 1:30 dismissal (professional development) NOON - deadline to sign

The Daily Knightline, Wednesday, February 28

DAILY SCHEDULE Wednesday - Block 1,3,5,7 with Living Groups Living Groups Jostens Rep here to meet with freshmen during LGs Officer Pollema - PM Thursday - Block 2,4,6,8 with chapel Longer chapel bell

The Daily Knightline, Tuesday, February 27

DAILY SCHEDULE Tuesday - 8 periods with chapel 7:15am - boys soccer informational meeting - upstairs classroom Chapel - Cody Statema 3:45pm - Science Fair judging Wednesday - Block 1,3,5,7 with Living

bottom of page