top of page

The Daily Knightline - Tuesday, April 12

The Daily Knightline

Unity Christian High School

Tuesday, April 12, 2022


Lunch Today: Walking taco, potato rounds, corn, pineapple, strawberries or chicken salad bar

Lunch Tomorrow: Hamburger, french fries, baked beans, dill pickle, applesauce, mandarin oranges or chicken salad bar


Today:

FFA State Convention

8th Grade Day

Schedule:

8:20 First Bell Minutes

8:25- 9:11 Period 1 46

9:14 - 9:55 Period 2 41

9:55 - 10:01 Break 6

10:04 - 10:45 Period 3 41

10:48 - 11:29 Period 4 41

11:32 - 12:02 Chapel 30

12:02 - 12:27 Lunch A 25

12:30 - 1:11 Period 5A 41

12:05 - 12:46 Period 5B 41

12:46 - 1:11 Lunch B 25

1:14 - 1:55 Period 6 41

1:55 -2:01 Break 6

2:04 - 2:45 Period 7 41

2:48 - 3:30 Period 8 42

3:30 Dismissal Bell

Praise Chapel

Noon – Moms in Prayer

4:30 Golf vs. Hinton – Home

4:30 Girls Soccer vs. Sioux City East – Home - Varsity at 4:30; JV at 6:00


Tomorrow:

Periods 1-8 NO BLOCK

Living Groups


Sports Report:

Girls Track - 2nd Overall Team Finish

1st place - Sprint Med, Distance Med, 4x100, 4x400

The 4x100 (Zoe Dittman, Jadyn Hofmeyer, Haley Kuperus, Anna Heynen) broke the meet record with a time of 53.30.

High Jump - Molly Zylstra 1st with 5'4”, Aubrey De Groot 2nd

3000m - Olivia Hoogland 1st

800m - Jaelye Woudstra 1st

400 Hurdles - Gracie Schoonhoven - 1st

2nd place in 4x800; Olivia Hoogland in the 1500m


Boys Track - 3rd place Overall as a team

High Jump - 2nd place for Kyan Emmelkamp

Long Jump - 1st place for Cody Feikema and a new meet record 21’2.5”

800 Sprint Medley Relay - 3rd place

1600 Distance Medley Relay - 1st place

800 Meter Run - 3rd place for Daylen Mulder

100 Meter Wheelchair - 1st place for Eli Horstman

200 Meter Wheelchair - 1st place for Eli Horstman

400 Meter Hurdles - 2nd place for Iain Monroe

1600 Meter Run - 3rd place for Caleb Te Krony

4x100 Relay - 2nd Place


Girls Golf - won vs MMCRU

Medalist Lauren Vande Griend - 51; 4th Place Brielle Reitsma - 60; Allyson Yesda - 61

Adriana Van Maanen - 67; Emma Sandbulte - 74; Sadie Goebel - 84


Boys Golf - won vs MMCRU

Medalist Graden Van Essen - 38; Runner-Up Titan Hulstein - 43; 3rd Place Jack Noteboom - 43; Bryce Harskamp - 47; Lucas Van Berkel - 47; Gavin Reitsma - 52


36 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

The Daily Knightline, Friday, May 24

DAILY SCHEDULE Friday - Periods 5-8 - 12:00 Dismissal EXAMS 4, 6, makeup Bussing: Sioux Center bus route will be the only route running today. Please make other arrangements if you ride a different ro

The Daily Knightline, Thursday, May 23

DAILY SCHEDULE Thursday - 12:00 Dismissal EXAMS 2, 3, 5 Bussing: All routes will run at Noon. LAST DAY to claim Lost & Found, Locker Room and Cafeteria Fridge items! 5:30 - JV/V BB vs. Sioux Center 5:

The Daily Knightline, Wednesday, May 22

DAILY SCHEDULE Wednesday - 12:00 Dismissal EXAMS 1, 7, 8 Bussing: Sioux Center bus route will run at Noon. Other routes will run at normal time. 5:30 - JV/V BB vs. West Sioux 6:00 - V only SB vs. West

Commentaires


bottom of page